21 Spanish-speaking countries: map and flags | A main guide (2023)

Being fluent in Spanish is an invaluable skill that will open doors for you all over the world.

With over 490 million native speakers and 21 countries on four continents using Spanish as an official language,learning Spanishit's one of the best new skills you can acquire.

Depending on where you live, you may or may not come into contact with Spanish speakers. What you might not know is that, like English, Spanish is a global language spoken all over the world.

And that's part of what makes Spanish so exciting. If you learn it, you'll be able to communicate with people from all over the world - you'll be able to skillfully interact with locals from over 20 different countries!

If you are already planning your next trip or just want to see how far you can go by learning Spanish, here is a list of all Spanish speaking countries.

21 Spanish-speaking countries: map and flags | A main guide (1)

Map of Spanish-speaking countries, current dates, flags and capitals

Spanish is spoken in many places, not just Spain and Latin America. If you arelearn spanish online, You might not realize how global Spanish is.

21 Spanish-speaking countries: map and flags | A main guide (2)

The language's geographic reach makes Spanish an incredibly diverse language. That's why Argentines usewhile people from Mexico useIs it over there🇧🇷 This is also the reason why there are so manyspanish jargon, which makes the language even more interesting.

See our tables below where Spanish is the official language, along with their corresponding flags, capitals, population and more. We have also included some of the countries where Spanish is not an official language but still has a significant Spanish speaking population.

(Video) Spanish speaking countries Incredible facts

To complete the data, we also individually numbered each country in our uniquely createdmap of spanish speaking countries, embedded above so you literally get the full picture.

The following data on Spanish speakers are fromSpanish: a living language, a report on the Spanish language published by the Instituto Cervantes. Demographic data are from the United NationsWorld Population Outlook 2019Message.

Spanish speaking countries in Africa

Did you know that there is a country in Africa that has Spanish as an official language? Equatorial Guinea (officialRepublic of Equatorial Guinea) is a small country on the west coast of Africa with over one million Spanish speakers.

Terraflagcapitalpopulation% of the population that
speak native spanish
1. Äquatorialguiné🇩🇶Erased1.225.37774%

Spanish-speaking countries in South America

As you may already know, South America is the region with the most Spanish-speaking countries. With nine Hispanic countries, no other region on our list has so many different nations using Spanish as an official or national language.

However, that doesn't make it the continent with the most Spanish speakers. If you add up all the Spanish speakers in North America (including Central America and the Caribbean), you have about 30 million more speakers living in North America than in South America!

Terraflagcapitalpopulation% of the population that
speak native spanish
2. Colombia🇨🇴Bogota51.049.49899,20%
3. Argentina🇦🇷bons ares45.808.74798,10%
4. Peru🇵🇪Lima33.149.01686,60%
5. Venezuela🇻🇪Caracas32.985.76397,30%
6. Chile🇨🇱Santiago do Chile19.678.36395,90%
7. Ecuador🇪🇨Quito16.154.35495,80%
8. Bolivia🇧🇴Sucre and La Paz11.797.25783,00%
9. Paraguay🇵🇾assumption7.353.03868,20%
10. Uruguay🇩🇪Montevideo3.485.15198,40%

Spanish-speaking countries in Central America

With the exception of Belize, all Central American countries use Spanish as an official language. And although Belize uses English as an official language, more than half of the population speaks Spanish.

So if you're looking for a region where Spanish is consistently spoken across borders, there's no place like Central America.

Terraflagcapitalpopulation% of the population that
speak native spanish
11. Guatemala🇩🇹Guatemala17.109.74678,30%
12. Honduras🇭🇳Tegucigalpa9.450.71198,70%
13. Nicaragua🇳🇮Managua6.702.38597,10%
14. El Salvador🇸🇻san savior6.518.49999,70%
15. Costa Rica🇨🇷san jose5.163.03899,30%
16. Panama🇵🇦Panama City4.381.57991,90%

Spanish speaking countries of North America

Of the top three countries in North America, only Mexico uses Spanish as its national language. Mexico is also the most Spanish-speaking country in the world, with more than twice as many Spanish speakers as Spain.

That said, Mexico is still a very diverse country when it comes to languages, as the Mexican government recognizes 68 national languages. Some of them are Nahuatl, Maya, Zapotec and Mixtec.

Terraflagcapitalpopulation% of the population that
speak native spanish
17. Mexico🇲🇽Mexico City128.972.43996,80%

Caribbean Spanish-speaking countries

The Caribbean has only three island nations whose official language is Spanish. However, this does not mean that Spanish is not spoken throughout the Caribbean. In fact, the two non-Hispanic countries with the highest percentage of Spanish speakers are in the Caribbean. Can you guess which one? Read on to find out!

Terraflagcapitalpopulation% of the population that
speak native spanish
18. Because🇨🇺Havana11.317.50599,80%
19. Dominican Republic🇩🇴Santo Domingo10.535.53597,60%
20.Puerto Rico🇵🇷Saint John3.193.69499,00%

Spanish speaking countries in Europe

Perhaps surprisingly, there is only one country in Europe that uses Spanish as an official language: Spain. Apart from Spain, Spanish is restricted to the former overseas colonies of the now defunct Spanish Empire.

21 Spanish-speaking countries: map and flags | A main guide (3)

(Video) ALL CAPITAL cities in EVERY SINGLE SPANISH COUNTRY

Terraflagcapitalpopulation% the population
who speaks Spanish
21. Spain🇪🇸Mothers47.431.25692,00%

Download our FREE interactive country map in Spanish

Ourfree interactive pdfprovides the latest data such as capitals, flags and populations for all 21 Spanish-speaking countries via a map and is best viewed in Google Chrome or Microsoft Edge.

21 Spanish-speaking countries: map and flags | A main guide (4)

Where else is Spanish spoken other than an official language?

In addition to Spain and the former Spanish colonies, Spanish is spoken in many parts of the world. Thanks to migrants and Spanish learners, there are many Spanish speakers in many countries on every continent (except Antarctica, unless a penguin or two sign up with us)Spanish classes for beginners).

Terraflagcontinentcapitalpopulationnumber of
spanish speakers
% the population
who speaks Spanish
USA🇩🇪North AmericaWashington DC331.002.65156.757.39117,15%
European Union🇪🇺EuropaBrussels447.007.59627.242.0006,09%
United Kingdom🇩🇪EuropaLondon67.886.0114.830.5867,12%
Morocco🇲🇦Africarabat36.910.5601.671.4094,53%
You have🇨🇦North AmericaOttawa37.742.154732.1101,94%
Brazil🇧🇷South AmericaBrazil212.559.417556.0180,26%
Australia🇦🇺OceaniaCanberra25.499.884492.0691,93%
Filipinas🇵🇭AsiaManila109.581.078466.1650,43%
Algeria🇩🇿AfricaAlgiers43.851.044223.0000,51%
Belize🇧🇿Central AmericaBelmopan397.628201.33950,64%
Israel🇮🇱AsiaJerusalem8.655.535175.0002,02%
Netherlands Antilles🇳🇱CaribbeanWillemstad221.001150.67668,18%
Switzerland🇨🇭EuropaBerna8.654.622124.0001,43%
Japan🇯🇵AsiaTokyo126.476.461108.0000,09%
Aruba🇦🇼CaribbeanOranjestad106.76683.06477,80%
Trinidad and Tobago🇹🇹South AmericaPort of Spain1.399.48870.4015,03%
Guam🇩🇪OceaniaHagatna168.77560.58235,90%
Andorra🇦🇩EuropaAndorra la Vella77.26547.27161,18%
Norway🇳🇴EuropaOslo5.421.24137.0000,68 %
New Zealand🇳🇿OceaniaWellington4.822.23322.0000,46%
Sahara Occidental🇪🇭AfricaLaayoune597.33922.0003,68%
US Virgin Islands🇻🇮CaribbeanCharlotte Amalie104.42516.78816,08%
Peru🇹🇷Asia/EuropeAnkara84.339.06716.0000,02%
Jamaica🇯🇲CaribbeanKingston2.961.1678.0000,27%

Countries where Spanish is not an official language with more Spanish speakers

Perhaps not surprisingly, the United States is the non-Hispanic country with the most Spanish speakers. However, what you might not know is that the United States is the second largest country in the world with the most Spanish speakers - second only to Mexico.

Is correct. With56,757,391 native and non-native Spanish speakers, the United States speaks more Spanish than Spain!

Here are the top 5 non-Hispanic countries with the most Spanish speakers:

  • USA- 56,757,391 speakers
  • France- 8,780,000 speakers
  • United Kingdom- 4,830,586 speakers
  • Italy- 3,704,863 speakers
  • Germany- 2,081,013 speakers

Countries where Spanish is not an official language have the highest percentage of Spanish speakers

If you're not looking for the countries with the most Spanish speakers, but rather the ones where you're more likely to meet someone who speaks Spanish, then this list is for you.

Here are the top 5 non-Hispanic countries with the most Spanish speakers:

  • Aruba- 77,8% See More
  • Netherlands Antilles- 68,18% See More
  • Andorra- 61,18% See More
  • Belize- 50,64%
  • Guam- 35,90% See More

How many people in the world speak Spanish?

There are nearly 493 million native Spanish speakers worldwide. Additionally, there are nearly 100 million non-native Spanish speakers. This means that there are a total of 591 million Spanish speakers worldwide.

This makes Spanish the fourth most popular language in the world after native and non-native speakers. The only languages ​​with more speakers than Spanish are English, Mandarin Chinese and Arabic.

Fun statistics about where Spanish is spoken

If you're just starting to learn Spanish, you might be curious where Spanish is spoken. Here are some fun and interesting facts about Spanish speaking countries that you might not know!

  • There are more native Spanish speakers than native English speakers. Spanish is the second language with the most native speakers after Mandarin Chinese.
  • Mexico is by far the largest Spanish-speaking country, accounting for over a quarter of all native Spanish speakers worldwide.
  • The United States is the second largest Spanish-speaking country in the world.
  • More than 24 million people will be learning Spanish as a foreign language by 2021.
  • Although the number of Spanish speakers will continue to grow, by the year 2100 the proportion of Spanish speakers in the world will drop to just 6.3%.

Frequently asked questions about Spanish speaking countries

21 Spanish-speaking countries: map and flags | A main guide (5)

(Video) Animaniacs SING-ALONG 🎤 | Yakko’s World | WB Kids

How many countries speak Spanish?

There are 21 countries around the world that use Spanish as an official or national language. Additionally, there are 14 countries with over a million Spanish speakers, making Spanish one of the most widely spoken languages ​​in the world.

What is the largest Spanish-speaking country?

Mexico is the largest Spanish-speaking country with nearly 130 million speakers. More than a quarter of all native Spanish speakers worldwide are from Mexico. Approximately one in five Spanish speakers is Mexican, making the Mexican accent the most common.

How many people in the United States speak Spanish?

As of 2021, there are 56,757,391 Spanish speakers in the United States. Of these, 41,757,391 speak Spanish as a first language, while 15 million speak it as a second or third language. This makes the US the second largest Spanish-speaking country in the world.

Is Spanish a good business language?

E,Spanish is absolutely a good language to study for business🇧🇷 Like the most common roomwidespread language in the world, if you speak Spanish, you can communicate with people in most parts of Latin America, as well as parts of Europe and Africa.

according to thatpower language index, Spanish is the fourth most powerful language in the world. This index takes into account each language's geography, economy, communication, knowledge and media, and diplomacy to determine its ranking.

Finally, Spanish is even more important to people in the United States. Not only are there over 50 million Spanish speakers in the United States alone, but in Mexico as well.America's largest trading partner🇧🇷 With a trade volume of over US$600 billion, Mexico became the US's largest trading partner in 2019.

However, the other 20 countries where Spanish is spoken are not even included. If all these countries were a trading bloc, they would be America's biggest trading partner by far, surpassing even the European Union.

Which countries have the most Spanish students?

As of 2021, there are 15 countries in the world with at least 100,000 Spanish students. The countries with the most Spanish students are:

  • USA- 8,079,799 students
  • Brazil- 5,237,155 students
  • France- 3,336,556 students
  • United Kingdom- 2,030,961 students
  • Italy- 897,624 students

What does Hispanic mean?

As an adjective, Hispanic refers to a country or culture that uses Spanish as its primary language. For example, a Hispanic country is one whose official language is Spanish. Spain is a Hispanic country, while Mexico is a Hispanic and Latin American country.

In the US context, Hispanic can also refer to someone who lives in the US and is of Hispanic or Hispanic descent. In this context, Hispanic refers to a person's ancestry as opposed to their ability to speak Spanish.

21 Spanish-speaking countries: map and flags | A main guide (6)

How to Remember All the Spanish Speaking Countries

1. Play a game

If you're having a hard time remembering which countries speak Spanish, what better way to practice than playing a game?

(Video) Spanish Speaking Countries

DiesSeterra trivia gameshows a map of Spanish speaking countries and asks you to click on one of them. The faster you click on all countries, the more points you earn! Can you get everything right in less than a minute?

And if cards aren't your thing, you can play one tooflag gameto learn more about all Hispanic countries. This game challenges you to click on the flag of a Hispanic country and the faster you hit the flags, the higher your score.

2. Watch YouTube videos

If you are a visual learner, watching a YouTube video can help you remember which countries speak Spanish. The following video will help you imagine all the countries we talk about in this article.

Spanish speaking countries (A-Z) with flags

3. Learn about the history of Spanish colonization

Unless you are familiar with Spanish history, you may not be fully aware of the extent of the Spanish Empire. Just as English is the dominant language in the former British colonies (Australia, USA, Canada, South Africa, etc.), Spanish is also the dominant language in the former Spanish colonies.

While the topic of Spanish colonization is too vast to cover in this blog, you can watch the following 10-minute video about the Spanish Empire. Watch John Green explain how Spain became one of the greatest empires in human history.

The Spanish Empire, Silver, and Runaway Inflation: Crash Course World History #25

Keep exploring the world of Spanish

As you already know, the Spanish-speaking world is just that – a world of its own. As you continue to learn Spanish - and especially as you achieve itmiddle spanishLevels - You will find that you can communicate with hundreds of millions of people around the world.

This is what makes the language learning journey so fun and unique. You can interact with people, media and ideas that you might not otherwise be able to understand.

With that in mind, make sure you continue your Spanish studies! Whether you can take intensive classes every day or just dedicate a few hours a week, the most important thing is to keep growing.

If you liked this article, be sure to check out ourblog in spanish, where we publish content related to Spanish.

FAQs

What are the 21 countries of the Spanish speaking world? ›

21 Flags from Spanish-Speaking Countries

Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, Spain, Uruguay and Venezuela.

How do you memorize the 21 Spanish speaking countries? ›

Match
  1. NORTH/CENTRAL AMERICA: My. Grandmother. Eats. Honey. Nut. Cheerios. Politely. NORTH/CENTRAL AMERICA: Mexico (Mexico, D.F.) ...
  2. CARIBBEAN SEA: Calm. Down. People. CARIBBEAN SEA: Cuba (La Habana) Dominican Republic (Santo Domingo) Puerto Rico (San Juan)
  3. SOUTH AMERICA: Vampires. Can. Eat. People. Cause. Bad. People. Are. Ugly.

What are the 18 countries that speak Spanish? ›

Spanish is the (or an) official language of 18 American countries (Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, and Venezuela) as well as of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, along with Spain in ...

Are there 25 Spanish speaking countries? ›

There are 20 Spanish speaking countries worldwide. It is the official language or the de facto language of Spain, Mexico, Argentina, Colombia, Uruguay, Ecuador, Paraguay, Bolivia, Chile, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Panama, Peru, Equatorial Guinea, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Venezuela.

Are there 23 Spanish speaking countries? ›

They had one of the most extensive spheres of influence in the world during this time. This region is home to 9 of the 21 Spanish-speaking countries or territories. They are Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Cuba, Dominican Republic, and Puerto Rico.

What are the main Spanish speaking countries? ›

Here are some facts:
  • Mexico has the most speakers with 110 million.
  • Colombia is second in line.
  • The USA is tied with Argentina at about 41 million.
  • Next, comes Venezuela, Peru, Chile, Ecuador, Guatemala and Cuba.
  • The Americas are home to around 470 million Spanish speakers.

What is the fastest way to memorize Spanish sentences? ›

7 Easy Tricks for Memorizing Spanish Vocabulary
  1. Return to Your List of New Words Often. ...
  2. Learn Cognates. ...
  3. Understand How to Use Words. ...
  4. Use Flashcards. ...
  5. Create Pictures in Your Mind. ...
  6. Learn Song Lyrics. ...
  7. Practice Your Spanish Vocabulary.
Feb 18, 2015

What is the fastest way to memorize Spanish lines? ›

Here are 7 tips to help you memorize a Spanish paragraph quickly.
  1. Translate the paragraph into English. Translate the paragraph you want to memorize into English. ...
  2. Check the pronunciation. ...
  3. Record yourself speaking. ...
  4. Listen to the recording. ...
  5. Read it out loud. ...
  6. Write it out. ...
  7. Test your memory.
Oct 23, 2022

Are there 32 Spanish speaking countries? ›

There are 21 countries that consider Spanish their official language.

Can you name 5 countries that speak Spanish? ›

Mexico has the most speakers with 110 million. Colombia is second in line. The USA is tied with Argentina at about 41 million. Next, comes Venezuela, Peru, Chile, Ecuador, Guatemala and Cuba.

Is Spanish spoken in 44 countries? ›

with the expansion of the former Spanish Empire (Spain), the language spread around the world, it is official language in 21 countries (ISO), spoken in 44 countries (E); Mexico contains the largest population of Spanish speakers.

Are there 21 or 22 Spanish speaking countries? ›

The Spanish language spans four continents, as the official language of 21 countries. With close to 500 million native speakers as of 2022, Spanish is the 2nd most-spoken language in the world after Mandarin Chinese.

What are the 3 biggest Spanish speaking countries? ›

As of 2021, 124.85 million people in Mexico spoke Spanish with a native command of the language. Colombia was the nation with the second highest number of native Spanish speakers, at around 50.6 million. Argentina came in third, with almost 45 million, and Spain fourth, with 43.6 million.

What are the top 5 most Spanish speaking countries? ›

Overview of Spanish Speaking Countries
  • Mexico (113 million native speakers)
  • Colombia (47 million native speakers)
  • Spain (40 million native speakers)
  • Argentina (40 million native speakers)
  • Venezuela (30 million native speakers)
  • Peru (26 million native speakers)
  • Chile (18 million native speakers)

What continent has 9 Spanish speaking countries? ›

As you may already know, South America is the region with the most countries that speak Spanish. With nine Hispanic countries, no other region on our list has as many different nations that use Spanish as the official or national language.

What are the 9 out of 13 countries that speak Spanish? ›

Which countries in South America are Spanish-speaking? Of the thirteen countries in the South American continent, there are nine countries whose official language is Spanish. They are Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

Is Spanish the official language of 22 countries? ›

Spanish is the official or national language** in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, Spain, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

What are the 4 main languages spoken in Spain? ›

The most common language in Spain is Spanish which is currently spoken by 94% of the total population as their first or second language. This is followed by Catalan (16%), Galician (5.64%) and Basque (1.26%).

Why do Mexicans speak Spanish? ›

The most obvious reason why Mexicans started speaking Spanish is because it was a former Spanish colony. Spanish General Hernán Cortes arrived in what is now Mexico City in 1519. After conquering the Aztec empire, the Spanish Crown stuck around as the "Viceroyalty of Mexico" until 1821.

What country in Africa speaks Spanish? ›

Equatorial Guinea is the only Spanish-speaking country in Africa, having become independent from Spain on October 12, 1968, during the eleventh Government of Francisco Franco, as part of the "process of decolonization of Africa", supported by the United Nations.

How many years does it take to be fluent in Spanish? ›

Frankly, each scenario presented requires a different level of Spanish. According to best-selling author and podcaster, Tim Ferris, “To understand 95% of a language and become conversationally fluent may require months of applied learning; to reach the 98% threshold could require 10 years.”

Can you become fluent in Spanish in 3 months? ›

It is possible to learn Spanish in 3 months, but it is true that to fully master the language to a native level, you will need more time. An intensive Spanish course covering all levels (from A1 to C2) consists of 62 weeks (about 15 months in total).

Can you learn Spanish in 2 days? ›

While you can't master Spanish or reach fluency in a few days, you absolutely can start to speak Spanish in this time. I famously aim to speak a new language on day one (or even hour one), but experience in doing it so often has given me a big edge.

How long should I study Spanish a day to become fluent? ›

Summary: According to FSI, if you spend 3 hours per day learning Spanish, you'll achieve fluency in around six months. Reduce your Spanish time to one hour a day and, according to FSI, it will take about 1.5 years to learn. As you can see, Spanish is one of the most accessible languages for English speakers.

Can I become fluent in Spanish in 6 months? ›

If you can manage to combine being surrounded by native Spanish speakers and by the Spanish language itself, you will be able to become fluent in 6 months (given that you will put efforts into study).

Can you become fluent in Spanish in 3 years? ›

The bottom line

If you start out as a beginner and spend an average of 1 hour per day working on your Spanish, you should able to reach conversational fluency within 8 – 12 months. That translates to roughly 250 – 350 hours of time spent.

What are the 10 tips for learning Spanish? ›

Read out loud.
  • Don't expect to be perfect! Can you remember when learned to ride a bicycle? ...
  • Work on developing an “ear” for Spanish. Remember that language is first and foremost oral communication. ...
  • Practice SPEAKING! ...
  • Be consistent. ...
  • Talk to yourself. ...
  • Use flashcards. ...
  • Label your surroundings. ...
  • Be patient.

What is the most successful way to learn Spanish? ›

7 of the Best Ways to Learn Spanish
  • Download an app on your phone. ...
  • Subscribe to a Spanish-language podcast. ...
  • Watch the news in Spanish. ...
  • Start a conversation club. ...
  • Carry a Spanish-English dictionary with you… ...
  • Sign up for a language class. ...
  • Spend time in a Spanish-speaking country.
Dec 18, 2017

How do you become fluent in 30 days in Spanish? ›

Here are eight steps to help you get the most out of learning Spanish in a month.
  1. Contents. Turn Your Life into a Spanish Crash Course. ...
  2. Turn Your Life into a Spanish Crash Course. ...
  3. Immerse Your World in Spanish. ...
  4. Use FluentU. ...
  5. Get a Personal Tutor. ...
  6. Study, Study, Study. ...
  7. Label Everything You Touch. ...
  8. Don't Use Any English.
Nov 30, 2022

Are there 21 or 22 Spanish-speaking countries? ›

The Spanish language spans four continents, as the official language of 21 countries. With close to 500 million native speakers as of 2022, Spanish is the 2nd most-spoken language in the world after Mandarin Chinese.

Which of the 21 Spanish-speaking countries has the highest number of Spanish speakers? ›

Mexico has the most speakers with 110 million. Colombia is second in line. The USA is tied with Argentina at about 41 million.

How do you spell 21 in Spanish? ›

The word for “21” used as a noun in Spanish “veintiuno.” If you are using it as an adjective, you can modify it to agree with the gender of the word it's describing: veintiuno (masculine) veintiuna (feminine)

Are there 32 Spanish-speaking countries? ›

There are 21 countries that consider Spanish their official language.

How many Hispanic flags are there? ›

There are 21 individual flags of the following Spanish-speaking countries: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, España, Guatemala, Guinea Ecuatorial, Honduras, México, Nicaragua, Panamá, Paraguay, Perú, Puerto Rico, República Dominicana, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Is Spanish the number 1 language? ›

Spanish is the second of the most widely spoken languages globally in terms of the number of native speakers. In addition, it is the most spoken of the Romance languages, and is the third most used on the internet.

What is the first language in the world? ›

Sumerian can be considered the first language in the world, according to Mondly. The oldest proof of written Sumerian was found on the Kish tablet in today's Iraq, dating back to approximately 3500 BC.

What is Africa's only Spanish speaking country? ›

Equatorial Guinea is the only Spanish-speaking country in Africa, having become independent from Spain on October 12, 1968, during the eleventh Government of Francisco Franco, as part of the "process of decolonization of Africa", supported by the United Nations.

How to memorize Spanish-speaking countries? ›

Theres an acronym type thing for it (not an acronym). Very=Venesuela Crazy=Columbia Eaters=Ecuador Put=Peru Chiles=Chile and Apples= Argentina Under= Uruguay Plate=Paraguay Bottoms=Bolivia.

What is the smallest Spanish speaking country? ›

The smallest Spanish-speaking country shouldn't come as a surprise. It's by far Equatorial Guinea.

What is the nicest Spanish speaking country? ›

Spain. Spain is one of the most beautiful country in Europe. It is surrounded by Portugal, France and Mediterranean Sea. You can not miss the Park Guell or the Sagrada Familia in Barcelona, enjoy a Flamenco show in Andalucia and discover the special atmosphere of a corrida.

What language has 21 countries with it as an official language? ›

To be exact, 21 countries have Spanish as their official language.

Which country has up to 16 languages? ›

Zimbabwe

With 16 official languages, Zimbabwe won the Guinness World Record in 2013 as the country with the most official languages at a national level! Of their 16 languages, Shona, Ndebele and English are the most used ones.

Videos

1. How I asked EVERY country's embassy for flags [part 1]
(Spaghetti Road)
2. COUNTRIES of the World for Kids - Learn Continents, Countries Map, Names and Flags
(Happy Okapi - Educational Videos)
3. Spanish Speaking Countries of the World for Kids ~ MEXICO (Interesting Facts!) | Mi Camino Spanish
(Mi Camino SpanishTM)
4. The mystery of the squarest country
(Jay Foreman)
5. CARIBBEAN EXPLAINED! (Geography Now!)
(Geography Now)
6. Why Europe Is Freezing to Death
(Alex Hexagon)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Last Updated: 03/16/2023

Views: 5613

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (74 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Birthday: 1997-12-23

Address: 4653 O'Kon Hill, Lake Juanstad, AR 65469

Phone: +494124489301

Job: Marketing Representative

Hobby: Reading, Ice skating, Foraging, BASE jumping, Hiking, Skateboarding, Kayaking

Introduction: My name is Cheryll Lueilwitz, I am a sparkling, clean, super, lucky, joyous, outstanding, lucky person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.